Privacy & Legal

Acceptance of terms

Acceptance of terms

Access to and use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions, which you are deemed to have accepted in full by accessing the website. If you do not wish to accept these terms and conditions you should leave the website immediately.

General

The information on the website is intended for and relevant to UK residents only while in the UK only. For the avoidance of doubt, UK includes England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man and Channel Islands. 

Simplyhealth Professionals makes no representation that any information, product or service referred to in the materials on this website are appropriate for use, or available, in other locations. Those who choose to access this website from other locations are responsible for compliance with their local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable.

Corporate information

Animal health plans
Simplyhealth House
Victoria Road
Winchester
SO23 7RG

Telephone: +44(0)800 169 9958

Office hours are: 8:30am to 6.00pm Monday to Thursday and 8:30am to 5.00pm Friday. We may record and monitor your call for quality assurance, training and as a record of our conversation.

Fax: +44(0) 1962 827850

Email: enquiries@pethealthplans.co.uk  
Web: http://www.pethealthplans.co.uk

Registration and regulatory Information

Simplyhealth Professionals are administered by Denplan Limited; Registered in England with Company No. 01981238.

Registered address: Hambleden House, Waterloo Court, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 1LQ, UK.

 

 

Privacy statement

We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you choose to give us your personal details via email or by enquiring about any of our products. In these latter cases, the personal information you give us may be used by Simplyhealth Professionals in providing you current and future information about products and services described in this website unless you request us not to.

We are a member of the Simplyhealth Group and we may share address information with other Group members for marketing purposes unless you request us not to. 

You have the right to know about the personal information Simplyhealth Professionals holds about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected. Please address your requests and/or queries about your data to digital@denplan.co.uk 

Simplyhealth Professionals sends cookies from this website to monitor the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of visitors to work out which pages are the most popular and to know how often visitors return. The cookies are also used to help us recognise if we have asked you to participate in online market research, which then prevent you from having to enter duplicate information. However, we never use cookies to store any information about you such as your name, membership number or other personal data. 

For more detailed information on the cookies we store and what they're used for, please read our Cookie Policy

Your rights

Simplyhealth Professionals is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Legislation* and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provides to individuals. 

Amongst these are: 

  • the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. Where possible we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing
  • the right to request a copy of the personal information Simplyhealth Professionals holds about you. To do this, please write to us with full details of what you require enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 payable to Denplan Ltd, at the following address: Data Protection Officer, Denplan Ltd, Simplyhealth House, Victoria Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 7RG

 

Errors and omissions

If you believe that there may be an error in any of the information that you have submitted via this website, please email: digital@denplan.co.uk. We will review our records as soon as possible.

Consent

We do not intentionally collect any information via this website from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connection with a policy claim, shall delete the details when a parent or guardian notifies us that details have been obtained from their child.

Additional information

We will amend this privacy statement from time to time and for this reason, it is valid for a period of one day from the date you have viewed it. We recommend that you read this statement regularly.

*Data Protection Legislation: means the following legislation to the extent applicable from time to time: (a) the Data Protection Act and any other national laws implementing Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (2002/58/EC); and (b) with effect from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR); and (c) any other similar national privacy law as amended from time to time;

Availability

We will endeavour to ensure that this website is accessible 24-hours a day. However, we will not be liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable at any time or for any period. 

We will have right to suspend access to the website temporarily or permanently and without notice. 

We will not be liable for loss or damages arising in contract, tort or otherwise if this site becomes unavailable or is suspended for any reason.

Notice and disclaimer information

Unless otherwise stated, this website is for information only. We have used all reasonable care and skill in compiling the content of this website but make no warranty as to the accuracy of any information on this website and cannot accept liability for any errors or omissions.  

Simplyhealth Professionals shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this website. The information contained in any such materials is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional dental advice nor is it intended to be for medical diagnosis or treatment.  

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. It is the responsibility of the third party to ensure that their website complies with all relevant laws and regulations. To the full extent permissible by law, Simplyhealth Professionals disclaims all responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in third parties' material or failure to comply with the relevant laws or regulations.

Email

There is no guarantee that any email sent by you will be received by us, or that the contents of any such email will remain private during internet transmission. If you have any concerns, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

Copyright licence

Simplyhealth Professionals  owns the copyright and any and all other rights in all other material available on this website.

You are only permitted to download or print the information on this website for personal use unless you receive written consent from Simplyhealth Professionals. In this case your use will be subject to the conditions contained in that written consent.

You are not permitted to reproduce, store or transmit any information available on this website in whole or in part for any reason unless you receive written consent from Simplyhealth Professionals. In this case your use will be subject to the conditions contained in that written consent.

Applicable law

The website is established by Simplyhealth Professionals  in England. English Law shall govern its use at all times and in the event of a dispute, the relevant parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts unless mutually agreed otherwise.